Medical Business Forum (MBF). Kyiv, Ukraine, 2018
On June 11th – 12th, 2019 the 8th International Exhibition of Medical Tourism was held in Kyiv, Ukraine. Leading clinics and companies of the world participated in the exhibition, which support the development of medical tourism in their countries, first of all based on high quality customer service, competitive prices and comfortable medical service. The representatives of Georgia to this event were Clinic “DeaMed” and Corporation “Evex”.
A conference was held simultaneously with the exhibition, where general principles of medical tourism and prioritized medical services of the direction were discussed. Two reports were also presented from Georgia in the conference section. The speakers were the president of The Council of Medical Tourism of Georgia Paata Ratiani and a leading surgeon of clinic DeaMed, president of “Georgian Society of Hair Restoration”, professor  Aleksiy Makharashvili.
Paata Ratiani discussed thoroughly the capabilities and prospects of developing medical tourism in Georgia and focused on advantages of Georgia as a country in the field of foreign patient service.
Aleksiy Makharashvili presented report: “Hair Transplantation in Georgia”. He discussed the hair transplantation service in clinic DeaMed. He figured out the advantages due to which foreign patients have their hair transplanted in our clinic. It should be mentioned that clinic DeaMed was visited by patients from 41 different countries.