XVII Congress of the “European Hair Research Society” (EHRS). Tbilisi, 2016
27th International Congress of European Hair Research Society (EHRS) was held in Tbilisi State University on June 24th-26th, 2016, which is one more proof for the fact that attitude to hair loss problem in Georgia corresponds to the modern standards and is recognized by the leading organizations in the world.
“National Center Of Dermatology And Venereology” (Director Professor Giorgi Galdava) was the supporter and organizer of the congress in Georgia.
Our doctors actively participated in the congress activities. 2 reports were presented.
Dermato-trichologist Maka Doghozashvili’s Report – „Rational of combined treatment options for androgenic alopecia” , was dedicated to diagnostics of androgenic alopecia and showing the necessity of treating this problem in non-surgical ways, before hair transplantation and after it. The research has confirmed that the best result can be achieved only through combined approach. The research results are undeniably unique and can become the basis of creation of new algorithms for androgenic alopecia treatment.
Professor Aleksiy Makharashvili’s report – “How to improve graft survival in hair transplantation?” – described the fundamental researches and without considering their results high quality hair transplantation and satisfying results are impossible. Right Professor A. Makharashvili’s researches enabled to increase hair transplantation effectiveness up to 98-100 %.
At the same time, Professor A. Makharashvili coordinated one of the hair transplantation sections together with the leading modern hair transplantation specialists like Besam Farjo and Alex Ginzburg.